Data Protection Notice

Alpen Asset Advisors Limited (“AAA”) is responsible for ensuring that it uses your Personal Data in compliance with the DIFC Data Protection Law No. 5 of 2020 (“DIFC DP Law”). The purpose of this notice (the “Data Protection Notice”) is to explain what Personal Data AAA collects, how AAA uses it and how AAA processes Personal Data, which is subject to the applicable contractual terms and conditions.

In this Data Protection Notice when we refer to “AAA” or “we”/“us”/“our” refers to Alpen Asset Advisors Limited which acts as a data controller (alone or jointly determining the purpose and means of processing).

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding how we handle Personal Data. You can find contact details of the data controllers within AAA, by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact” section below.

Personal data that AAA collects

"Personal Data" includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g., name, ID card and passport numbers, nationality, contact details) or that of an Affected Person.

Such information also includes any information that you or someone acting on your behalf provides to AAA. This includes information about you that you give AAA by filling in forms, or by communicating with AAA, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. If you are a client or are connected with one of our client's matters, this may include Personal Data about you or others that is provided to AAA in connection with the provision of services to you or to the client.

An "Affected Person" means an individual or entity whose information you or a third party(s) provide to us and/or which otherwise comes to our knowledge in connection with our business/client or employment relationship. An Affected Person may include, but is not limited to, (i) clients, prospective clients, counterparties, prospective counterparties and any other person(s) involved in the business relationship, as the case may be (ii) any director, officer, employee, authorized signatory or shareholder of a company, (iii) a trustee, settlor, beneficiary or protector of a trust, (iv) any nominee or beneficial owner, (v) persons(s) holding power of attorney (vi) a substantial interest owner in a business/client relationship , (vii) a controlling person, (viiii) a payee of a designated payment, (ix) any representative(s) or agent(s) or (x) AAA’s employees, directors and shareholders.

We collect and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary in the context of our activities, in particular to achieve a high standard of services. We collect various types of Personal Data about you depending on the nature of the particular service we provide, including:

We never ask for sensitive data or special categories of personal data (i.e., data related to your racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, data concerning your sexual orientation or data relating to criminal convictions and offences) unless it is required by law. If we need to process sensitive data for other purposes, we will inform you and obtain your explicit prior consent.

Use of Personal Data

We collect and process Personal Data for the purposes (hereinafter the "Purposes") and based on the legal bases set forth herein:

A. Performance of a contract - we may need to collect and use Personal Data to enter into a contract with you or to perform our obligations under a contract, including but not limited to:

B. Legitimate interest - we may use Personal Data in order to deploy and develop our services, to improve our risk management, to defend our legal rights and to protect our privacy, safety or property and/or that of our affiliates, yours or others, including but not limited to:

C. Compliance with law or regulation - we may use Personal Data as necessary to comply with applicable law/regulation, including but not limited to:

If we need to carry out further processing for purposes other than those mentioned above, we will inform you and, where necessary, obtain your consent.

Disclosure / Transfers of Personal Data to third parties

We will transfer Personal Data about you in the course of our providing services to you in the normal course of business, or if legal, regulatory or market practice requirements necessitates such sharing to external recipients as indicated below:

AAA may disclose Personal Data outside of AAA, as follows:

We reserve the right to make Personal Data accessible to other recipients, as disclosed to you from time to time or if required by applicable laws or requested by a competent authority.

The provision of Personal Data may be mandatory, e.g., in relation to our compliance with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. Please be aware that not providing such information may preclude us from pursuing a business relationship with, and/or from rendering our services to you.

Transfers of Personal Data to a third country

In certain circumstances, we may transfer the Personal Data to another country than the country of establishment of each AAA entity acting as data controller for the relevant Personal Data processing.

In case of international transfers to a country for which the DIFC has recognized that it provides an adequate level of data protection, your Personal Data may be transferred on this basis.

For transfers to a country where the level of Personal Data protection has not been recognized as "adequate" by the DIFC, we will rely on a derogation applicable to the specific situation (e.g., if the transfer is necessary to perform our contract with you) or implement appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of your Personal Data (such as standard contractual clauses or corporate binding rules approved by competent authorities).

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain Personal Data for the longer of:

Most Personal Data collected in relation to a specified client is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship with such client plus a specified number of years after the end of the contractual relationship or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Rights in relation to Personal Data

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the Personal Data that AAA holds about you. These rights include:

You can exercise your rights by contacting AAA using the details set out in the “Contact” section below.

Contact

If you would like further information about AAA's processing of Personal Data or the exercise of any of the rights referred to above, please address questions, comments and requests via:

Email: dataprotection@alpenadvisors.com

Tel: +971 4 363 4300

Notification of changes

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Notice at any time. Our processing of your Personal Data will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Data Protection notice from its effective date onwards. Any changes we may make to this Data Protection Notice in future will be posted on this page.

Updated on: September 2020